GOVERNORS

Please scroll down to view a full list of our School Governors, includng their roles, terms of office and governor type.
 

Message from the Chair for Academic Year 2016-2017:

Dear Parent and Carers.

The Governing Body of St. Anne’s Catholic High School for Girls warmly welcomes you all to this Academic Year.

Whether you are a new parent or a returning parent we never forget you had a choice on where to send your daughter and we are delighted that you chose St. Anne’s.

As Governors we work as part of a team along with the teachers very aptly led by Mrs. Gilling, and yourselves the Parents. Probably the best way to describe the Governors role in the team is that we work closely with the Headteacher enabling her to provide an enriched education leading to the best opportunities for your daughters. This is once more highlighted by St Anne’s being the best performing non-selective school in the Borough  for the fourth year running. We are also responsible for monitoring and evaluating the performance and effectiveness of the school, along with ensuring that the school budget is managed prudently. The Governors are very proud of the fact that we have a diverse community at St. Anne’s, which underpins the ethos and strong partnerships which already exists between all parties.

Finally as we as we look forward to this academic year we are entering another milestone in the history of St. Anne’s. Earlier this year we completed our new, stand alone state of the art Sixth Form Block, where girls will be offered a wide range of subjects to study at A Level.The building was blessed and opened by His Eminence Cardinal Vincent Nichols on 19 January 2016. In order to facilitate this wonderful building the Governors had to borrow £600 Thousand Pound. Obviously this loan has to be paid back to the lender so can I ask all parents to be as supportive as possible to all the fundraising initiatives which you will hear about shortly. In the first instance contribution to the school building fund would payback the initial first 2 instalments, so the Governors would be grateful if you would contribute.

We wish you all well for the coming year and look forward to your active participation in our fundraising efforts for your daughters benefit.

Yours faithfully

John Donnelly
Chair of Governors

 

MEMBERS LIST

Click on the Governor's Name for a Pen Portrait with further information. 


Clerk to Governor: Graham Jordan
 

Mr John Donnelly
Chair of Governors 

Foundation Governor
 

Term of Office:
31 Aug 2014 - 30 Aug 2018

Member of the following Committees:

  • Admissions
  • Raising Standards
  • Resources and Personnel
  • One Site and Premises
  • Strategic Review Group

No Business or Financial Interests
Chair of Governors at St. Ignatius College, Enfield

Mr Ken Andrews
Vice-Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

Term of Office:
10 Nov 2015 - 30 Aug 2019

Member of the following Committees:

  • Raising Standards (Chair)
  • One Site and Premises (Vice-Chair)
  • Strategic Review Group

No Business or Financial Interests
Chair of Governors at St. Marys Catholic Primary School, Enfield
Health & Safety Governor

Mr Carlton Flemming

LA Governor

Term of Office:
31 Aug 2014 - 30 Aug 2018

Member of the following Committees:

  • Admissions
  • Raising Standards (Vice-Chair)
  • Strategic Review Group

No Business or Financial Interests
Pupil-Premium Governor

Fr Tom Montgomery

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
1 Oct 2016 - 30 Sept 2020

Member of the following Committees:

  • Resources and Personnel
  • One Site and Premises

No Business or Financial Interests

Mrs Anna Ferdinand

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
14 Nov 2012 - 30 Aug 2016

Member of the following Committees:

  • Resources & Personnel (Chair)

No Business or Financial Interests
Training & Development Governor

Mrs Gwen Fisher

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
31 Aug 2013 - 30 Aug 2017

Member of the following Committees:

  • Admissions
  • Raising Standards
  • Resources and Personnel
  • Strategic Review Group

No Business or Financial Interests
Safeguarding Governor

Mrs Valerie Fontelle-Stewart

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
31 Aug 2014 - 30 Aug 2018

Member of the following Committees:

  • Admissions
  • Resources and Personnel

No Business or Financial Interests

Mr Tony Murphy

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
31 Aug 2014 - 30 Aug 2018

Member of the following Committees:

  • Admissions
  • Resources and Personnel
  • One Site and Premises (Chair)

No Business or Financial Interests
Catholic Life of the School Governor

Mrs Karen Suarez

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
31 Aug 2014 - 30 Aug 2018

Member of the following Committees:

  • Raising Standards
  • Strategic Review Group

No Business or Financial Interests
Deputy Safeguarding Governor
Governor at St. George's RC Primary School, Enfield

 

Mrs Irene Getley

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
31 Aug 2015 - 31 Jul 2019

Member of the following Committees:

  • Admissions (Chair)
  • Raising Standards

No Business or Financial Interests
Gifted & Talented Governor

Mrs Susan Phagoo

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
19 May 2013 - 30 Aug 2017

 

Member of the following Committees:

  • Raising Standards

No Business or Financial Interests
SEN & Children Looked After Governor

Mrs Pauline Williams

Foundation Governor

Term of Office:
14 Nov 2012 - 30 Aug 2016

Member of the following Committees:

  • Raising Standards
  • Strategic Review Group

No Business or Financial Interests

Mrs Emmanuelle Danneau-Joyce

Staff Governor

Term of Office:
1 Sept 2016 - 31 Aug Sept 2020

Member of the following Committees:

  • Resources and Personnel

No Business or Financial Interests

Ms Jennifer Webb

Parent Governor

Term of Office:
7 Mar 2016 - 6 Mar 2020

 

Member of the following Committees:

  • Raising Standards
  • Resources and Personnel

No Business or Financial Interests

 

Ms Grace Owoseni

Parent Governor

Term of Office:
7 Mar 2016 - 6 Mar 2020

Member of the following Committees:

  • Resources and Personnel

No Business or Financial Interests

 

Associate Governors:

  • John Egan
  • Maria-Cristina Geraci
  • Helen White
  • Matthew Dalton
     

*All Governors Terms of Office are for four years.